Privacy Notice: protecting your personal data

The changes to the French and European regulation on the protection of personal data come into force on 25 May 2018.

If you are an individual Shareholder from Orange and want to receive financials about Shareholder relation data will be collected about you in order to process your request and/or send you the desired information.

In this case, Orange is committed to the protection, confidentiality and security of personal data.

This Privacy Notice provides information on how the Orange Shareholders Relation Department and its potential subcontractors or partners, process your personal data in this context.

This document may be supplemented on personal data protection policy on the website  orange.com

Why does Orange process your personal data collected on orange.com and on its corporate websites?

On www.orange.com, you can as an Orange Shareholder subscribe free to “My shareholder area” to receive financial news from the Group and publications about shareholding. We only process your personal data once we have your consent in the context of you request. 

Your personal data are kept for the length of the subscription to the club (renewable every 2 years) or as long as you want to stay a member of My Shareholder area. We include your unsubscription to newsletters.

What types of data are processed?

Orange may be required to process your personal data which we collect directly via the online form. It includes identity data, such as your name, surname, email address and sometimes your telephone number and postal address if necessary. And, for the member of the Shareholders Club, we can ask the number of share owned.

Who can see your data?

Data collected about you is intended for Orange’s internal services (Shareholders Relation Department) and if any, service providers which is serving up its Shareholders relation’s management tool.

In the case of a legal procedure, processed data may also be communicated to the relevant authorities.

Is your data processed outside the European Union?

The data collected may be processed outside the European Union if deemed necessary and according to the nature of your request. In this case, Orange will take all necessary steps to protect your data. 

What are your rights?

You have the right to withdraw your consent and stop any future use of your data.
You can exercise your right to obtain information and access to the data, to rectify them in case of inaccurate data related to you and to delete the data when conditions are fulfilled with the Orange Shareholders Relation Department.

How can you contact the Data Protection Officer?

If you wish to exercise your rights over your data, you can write to the following address along with proof of identity:

Orange S.A
Attention: Data Protection Officer (DPO)
78 rue Olivier de Serres
75505 Paris Cedex 15

France

Possibility to make a request to the Data protection authority, the CNIL in France :

If your interaction with Orange is not satisfactory, you can also lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), which is the Frenchregulatory authority in charge of personal data protection.

How is your data secured ?

Orange ensures your data remains secure and confidential, including certain processing carried out by subprocessor.

For this purpose, the appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of your personal data. These measures are adapted according to the level of sensitivity of this processed data and the level of risk that the processing or implementation of it presents.

Modification of the personal data protection notice

This Privacy Notice on the protection of personal data of Individual Shareholders is subject to change.