Board of Directors: duties and members

The responsibility for leading and managing the Orange Group is shared between the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, three Associate Chiefs Executive Officers and the Board of Directors.

Board of Directors: duties and composition

The Board of Directors presides over all decisions relating to the Group’s major strategic, economic, corporate, financial and technological policies and monitors the implementation of these policies by the senior management. The current Board of Directors comprises 15 members, including seven Independent Directors, three Directors representing the public sector, three Directors representing the employees and one Director representing employee shareholders. In accordance with the regulation amended by the Annual General Meeting on 27 May 2008, each new Board member is appointed for a term of four years.

 

The Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, meanwhile, has the greatest power to act on the company’s behalf. His exercise of these powers is limited by the scope of the company’s objectives and conforms to both French law and internal regulations set out by the Board of Directors. He is supported in this task by three Associate Chiefs Executive Officers and the Executive Committee.

 

Members of the Board of Directors

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Stéphane Richard
Appointment: re-elected at the May 4, 2018 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2022 AGM

 

Director representing employee shareholders

Luc Marino
Appointment: elected at the May 4, 2018 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2022 AGM 

 

Directors representing the employees

Sébastien Crozier
Appointment: 3 December 2017
Term to office to expire: 2 December 2021


Fabrice Jolys
Appointment: 3 December 2017
Term to office to expire: 2 December 2021


René Ollier
Appointment: 3 December 2017
Term to office to expire: 2 December 2021  

Independent directors

Alexandre Bompard
Appointment: co-opted by the Board of Directors  on 7 December 2016, elected at the June 1, 2017 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2019 AGM


Christel Heydemann
Appointment: co-opted by the Board of Directors  on 26 July 2017, elected at the May 4, 2018 AGM 
Term to office to expire: following the 2020 AGM


Charles-Henri Filippi
Appointment: re-elected at the June 7, 2016 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2020 AGM


Bernard Ramanantsoa
Appointment: co-opted by the Board of Directors  on 23 March 2016, elected at the June 7, 2016 AGM 
Term to office to expire: following the 2020 AGM


Helle Kristoffersen
Appointment: re-elected at the May 27, 2015 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2019 AGM


Mouna Sepehri
Appointment: co-opted by the Board of Directors  on 22 October 2014, elected at the May 27, 2015 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2019 AGM


Jean-Michel Severino
Appointment: re-elected at the May 27, 2015 AGM 
Term to office to expire: following the 2019 AGM

Directors representing the public sector

Lucie Muniesa
Appointment: appointed by Ministerial Decree of 4 February 2016
Term to office to expire: 3 February 2020


Anne Lange
Appointment: co-opted on 11 March 2015, ratified at the May 27, 2015 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2019 AGM


Bpifrance Participations
Appointment: re-elected  at the June 1, 2017 AGM represented by Nicolas Dufourcq appointed on 19 January 2017
Term to office to expire: following the 2021 AGM