Conseil d'administration mains lunettes café dossiers tablettes

Board of Directors: duties and members

The responsibility for leading and managing the Orange Group is shared between the Chairman, the Chief Executive Officer and the Board of Directors.

The Board of Directors presides over all decisions relating to the Group’s major strategic, economic, corporate, financial and technological policies and monitors the implementation of these policies by the senior management. The current Board of Directors comprises 15 members, including seven Independent Directors, three Directors representing the public sector, three Directors representing the employees and one Director representing employee shareholders (the latter Director's seat being currently vacant). In accordance with the regulation amended by the Annual General Meeting on 19 May 2022, each new Board member is appointed for a term of four years.

The Chief Executive Officer, meanwhile, has the greatest power to act on the company’s behalf. Her exercise of these powers is limited by the scope of the company’s objectives and conforms to both French law and internal regulations set out by the Board of Directors. She is supported in this task by the Executive Committee.

Members of the Board of Directors

Chairman

Jacques Aschenbroich
Appointment: elected at the May 19, 2022 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2026 AGM

Chief Executive Officer

Christel Heydemann
Non-independant Director
Date first appointed: July 26, 2017
Term of office: following the 2024 AGM

Directors representing the employees

Sébastien Crozier
Re-elected on 26 November 2021
Term of office: from 3 December 2021 to 2 December 2025

Vincent Gimeno
Elected on 26 November 2021
Term of office: from 3 December 2021 to 2 December 2025

Magali Vallée
Elected on 26 November 2021
Term of office: from 3 December 2021 to 2 December 2025

Independent directors

Jacques Aschenbroich
Appointment: elected at the May 19, 2022 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2026 AGM

Valérie Beaulieu
Appointment: elected at the May 19, 2022 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2026 AGM

Alexandre Bompard
ppointment: re-elected at the May 23, 2023 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2027 AGM

Gilles Grapinet
Appointment: elected at the May 23, 2023 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2027 AGM

Anne-Gabrielle Heilbronner
Appointment: re-elected at the May 23, 2023 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2027 AGM

Momar Nguer
Appointment: elected at the May 23, 2023 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2027 AGM

Frédéric Sanchez
Appointment: elected at the May 19, 2020 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2024 AGM

Directors representing the public sector

Céline Fornaro
Appointment: appointed by Ministerial Decree of 24 March 2023

Anne Lange
Appointment: re-elected at the May 23, 2023 AGM
Term to office to expire: following the 2027 AGM

Bpifrance Participations
Appointment: re-elected at the May 18, 2021 AGM represented by Thierry Sommelet appointed on 10 January 2021

Secretary to the Board of Directors

Nicolas Guérin

Find out more about the Orange Group Combined Shareholders' Meeting